Privacy Policy

GoNow Gaming Privacy Policy

GoNow Gaming understands that your privacy, and the privacy of your personal information is a serious matter, and GoNow Gaming strives to ensure the protection of such information. This Privacy Policy will outline the details of the information obtained by the Site when you as a user register with GoNow Gaming. It will highlight how that information will be used, when it may be disclosed, how you are able to ensure the use of such information is controlled by you, and how we will protect your information in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Any terms that are not given definition within this Privacy Policy, will be given definition within the Terms and Conditions of service.

Definitions

Personal Information - Information about you as an individual, that directly identifies you on a personal basis. This excludes business contact information, and/or publicly available information about you as an individual.
User Information - Information regarding activity within the Site about you as a user. This is NOT Personal Information, and does not directly identify you as an individual, but may be linked with your Account. User Information includes: (i) Username, Gamertag, and/or Alias, (ii) Skill Ranking, (iii) GoNow Gaming Ranking (iv) GoNow Gaming Account Balance & Points, (v) Challenge and/or Competition Scores, (vi) Gaming History, including the number of Challenges played, credit won, points won, and Win/Lose Ratio.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the Personal Information of all users of the Site, including unregistered visitors and users who have registered and maintain an account on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not cover any information collected through any other website operated by third parties, such as linked websites operated by sponsors, advertisements or developers.

This Privacy Policy will remain fully active in protecting your personal information, for a limited amount of time after your use of the sites services, challenges, competitions, or any other feature ceases and/or is terminated, and/or is suspended for any reason, to ensure that gameplay is easily resumable at a later date, and/or after suspension has been lifted. If your account is inactive on the Site for a substantial length of time, and/or your account is deactivated or terminated, GoNow Gaming will remove your personal information from record.

If, for any reason, you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not participate in any of the services provided within this Site or any activities offered through the Site.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we, as a business, manage, maintain, and protect your Personal Information during the course of our operation. In relation to the collection of Personal Information, GoNow Gaming is dedicated to complying to the use, retention, and disclosure of the Personal Information obtained from all users.

Accountability

GoNow Gaming is responsible for all Personal Information within its control, which includes any Personal Information which GoNow Gaming may transfer to its affiliates, and/or any third-party service providers. This information will be transferred for payment processing, customer support, support functions, mailing and/or printing, marketing GoNow Gaming, and the storage and/or destruction of Personal Information.

Third party service providers will be required to agree to contractual terms before handling any Personal Information on GoNow Gaming behalf, in order to maintain a level of protection comparable to the level of protection provided by GoNow Gaming.

Individuals within GoNow Gaming who are responsible for the acquisition and maintenance of Personal Information, such as Administration Staff and Technical Support, are trained to comply with this Privacy Policy. However, GoNow Gaming has a designated Privacy Support Director who is dedicated to GoNow Gaming compliance with privacy legislation. Any queries can be directly handled by said Privacy Support Director via email. The address to forward your concerns is help@gonowgaming.com quoting “Privacy Support Director” in the subject field. This will be picked up by the required official and handled within a reasonable time frame.

Collecting of Information

Types of Information that is collected

There are two types of information that GoNow Gaming collects from users that visit the Site. Information that does not directly identify you personally "Non-Personal Information"; and information that directly identifies you as an individual “Personal Information”, as detailed above.

(a) Non-Personal Information

Examples of Non-Personal Information that is collected:
through the sites web servers, automatic recordings of particular technical information related to your visit to the Site. This information is completely anonymous and does not identify you personally. Such information as: the domain for your Internet service provider, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer accessing the Site, the browser used and the type of computer operating system (OS) that your computer is using, information about the hardware of your computer, the date and time of your visit to the Site, a record of pages viewed whilst using the Site, demographic information which does not identify an individual, User Information.

(b) Personal Information

Personal Information collected is as follows:
(i) Initial registration from you, in connection with completing the registration form required in order for you to create a free, basic user account:
your email address in order to (A) verify your identity by emailing you a verification email, (B) you logging in (C) marketing upcoming competitions, (D) emailing results to you;
your date of birth to ensure that you are the appropriate age to hold an account with GoNow Gaming,
your first and last name(s) in order to identify you as an individual, and
your User Name/Gamer Tag/PSN ID in order to identify you and log in to the Site.

(collectively, the “Basic Information”)

(ii) Deposit funds into the user account: which enables the user to enter cash entry challenges and competitions, the following information with respect to your credit card, in addition to the Basic Information: type, number, expiration month, expiration year and card verification number; and the following billing information: your street address, city, postal code, town/city and country

(iii) Withdrawing funds from User Account:

Your banking details, Personal Details, PayPal Details

(iv) Edit profile:

In order to of update your user profile information you need your Username, Password, Your Location, Profile Picture, Playstation Network Identification Number (PSN ID) and/or Xbox Live Gamertag a sentence about the Individual for the purpose of the Individual's profile; your old and new password; and your communication preferences.

(v) GoNow Gaming will provide you with certain ways to voluntary provide us with information, details are as follows:

·        from social network sites ("SNS"), where you decide to create an account by logging into a SNS via the Site, certain Personal Information which you have provided the SNS (for example, the name, email address and other Personal Information which the Individual has made publicly available via the SNS, in each case depending on the privacy settings of the Individual on the SNS), for the purpose of completing the opening of the account. For example, see below for details for when you join by Facebook;

·        from you, through your interaction and gameplay in relation to the Site (e.g. information about the games you play, player rating information, and player game statistics);

·        from you, through your completion of contest forms or other participation in promotional efforts and/or other participation requirements;

·        from you, through your completion of surveys and feedback requests, in order to gain an understanding of how you enjoy the Site, what changes you would like to see implemented, and to improve our products and services;

·        from you, through the use of links to external websites where GoNow Gaming receives a notification of such link;

·        from when you post any information in the form of comments, videos, pictures and/or emails sent to GoNow Gaming;

·        from you, through you voluntarily disclosing information about yourself when you use the "Invite Your Friends / Tell-A-Friend" feature, for the purpose of inviting others to create User Accounts;

·        about other individuals who are identified as your "friends", in the form of the names and e-mail addresses of your friends when you use the "Invite Your Friends / Tell-A-Friend" feature on the Site, for the purpose of inviting others to create Basic Accounts or Real Money Accounts;

Whilst handling queries, complaints, and disputes that we believe to have breached the Terms and Conditions of the Site, GoNow Gaming may request Personal Information from users, be it their own Personal Information or the information regarding the opponent they are querying, complaining, or disputing.

In order to provide a fair playing environment for all users and to protect the integrity of the Site, we also collect Personal Information which we use to investigate complaints of cheating or behaviour that we believe may be contrary to the T&Cs, including the Rules of Conduct. For example, we may request screen shots or in-game footage to evidence a dispute, which may contain personal information.

In addition to collecting Personal Information directly from visitors to the Site, we may also collect Personal Information from third parties such as marketing partners to which permission has been granted to share that information with us.

(c) Facebook Connect

You can register to join GoNow Gaming via the Site or by logging into your account with certain SNS (i.e., Facebook) via our Site. If you decide to create your Account by logging into a SNS via the Site, we will extract the Personal Information you have provided to the SNS (such as your "real" name, email address and other information you make publicly available via the SNS) from the account you have with such SNS and use that information to create your account; the information we extract may depend on the privacy settings you have with the SNS. For example, our Service allows users to create an account and login to the Service using their Facebook account credentials through Facebook Connect. If you are not currently registered as a User and you click on "Sign in Using Facebook", you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register and join GoNow Gaming. By using Facebook Connect, you are allowing GoNow Gaming to access your Facebook account information for the purpose of completing your registration as a Member of GoNow Gaming, and you are agreeing to the Facebook Terms of Use regarding your use of the Service via Facebook.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not inform a website of any of your any Personal Information. These files are then used by the website to identify a user when they revisit that particular Site. Cookies are only text files, so they cannot perform any other functions on the computer, or search the computer for other information.

This Site uses cookies in order to recognise you when you re-visit the Site. If you do not wish the Site to recognise your cookies, then you can edit your browser settings to prevent your browser from allowing the use of cookies.

Personal Information Regarding Under 18’s

GoNow Gaming is intended for the use of individuals aged 18 years or older. GoNow Gaming does not knowingly allow users under the age of 18 to use the Site, nor does GoNow Gaming knowingly collect personal information of users under the age of 18 via the Site. If a user is identified as being under the age of 18, the Site will not collect and/or store that user’s personal information. Any information that the Site stores that later becomes identified as personal information of a user under the age of 18, will be destroyed and that user will be blocked from use of the Site until they are of the appropriate age.

Limits to Collecting Personal Information

Only information that is required by the Site is collected, mandatory information is limited and described in the following paragraphs under the heading “The Use and Disclosure of Personal Information”.

The Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Internal Uses

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes which you consent to at the time of collection and/or any case prior to such uses, and as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, including:

·        To navigate and/or operate our Site; to create and maintain your user accounts with us, to deposit and withdraw funds into and from your user accounts; to edit and/or amend your user account profile; and for the purpose of game challenges, in each case as more particularly described above;

·        to ensure that you are of the required minimum age to create a user account and use the Site;

·        to ensure that you comply with the Terms and Conditions of the Site;

·        to ensure challenges are correct and contain up to date information;

·        to provide you with products and/or services within the Site

·        to contact you with details of offers, updates, or changes with the products and/or services of the Site;

·        to ensure your account status is accurate;

·        to collect applicable entry fees from you and to process payments;

·        for promotional or related purposes without any additional compensation;

·        to award prizes for winning challenges and/or competitions;

·        to prevent fraud and protect the integrity of the Site; and

·        to enable us to contact you with regards to changes in the Terms and Conditions of the Site, the Privacy Policy, and any other relevant agreements.

Additionally, if you use the "Refer a Friend" feature, we will use the name and e-mail address that you provide to invite your friend to create a user account.

When you create your account and when we collect your Personal Information, you can customize these preferences. If you wish to change your account preferences to modify the ways that we contact you, please contact help@gonowgaming.com, quoting “ACCOUNT PREFERENCES” in the subject field or, in the case where we use your Personal Information to communicate with you via email, use the "unsubscribe" link included in all email messages sent on our behalf.

Related Entities and Authorised Third-Party Service Providers

In order to provide customers with a high level of service, GoNow Gaming may transfer Personal Information to third-party service providers, who are legally obligated to only use such information to help GoNow Gaming provide the services we offer. GoNow Gaming may use third-parties for: (1) Providing support functions, such as the payment processing systems, customer support, business analytics, mailing, data storage and/or destruction, and (2) for the marketing of GoNow Gaming products and services.

These third parties may be located in the United Kingdom or elsewhere.

Co-Branded Partners

Co-Branded Partners are third parties with whom GoNow Gaming may jointly offer a Service or feature, such as a Tournament. You can tell when you are accessing a Service offered by a Co-Branded Partner because the Co-Branded Partner's name will be featured prominently. You may be asked to provide information about yourself to register for a Service offered by a Co-Branded Partner. In doing so, you may be providing your Personal Information to both us and the Co-Branded Partner, or, with your consent, we may share your Personal Information with the Co-Branded Partner. Please note that the Co-Branded Partner's privacy policy may apply to its use of your Personal Information.

By redeeming Offers that involve GoNow Gaming’s Partners, users agree that GoNow Gaming may provide the User’s Personal Information to the relevant third party in order to fulfil the request and related purposes.

Marketing Partners

GoNow Gaming may disclose your Personal Information to third-party marketers for the purpose of marketing GoNow Gaming products and services, and/or the products offered by such third-party marketers. Such third-party marketers may offer products or services of their own that we feel may be beneficial to you as a user, or of interest to you. We will provide the Personal Information on the basis that it be used only for the purposes of offering you products and services that may be of interest to you, however such third-party marketers may have a Privacy Policy in place of their own, disclosing additional information of what they are to do with your Personal Information. GoNow Gaming will not be held responsible for how these third-party marketers handle or disclose such Personal Information, and we will advise that such third-party marketers provide users with an option to opt out of such marketing.

Business Transfers

If GoNow Gaming sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, GoNow Gaming may transfer your Personal Information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

Legal Compliance

There may be instances when GoNow Gaming may disclose Personal Information without providing notice or requesting consent, as required or permitted by applicable laws. This may include where legally requested on behalf of any local, provincial, or federal governmental department or agency, or where a law may have been broken. This could also be required in an emergency, to protect the safety and physical security of users of the sites services, and/or or members of the public.

Obtaining Consent

GoNow Gaming will not obtain, use, or transfer any personal information without the consent of the user that Personal Information is directly related to. Users will be clearly notified of which purposes their Personal Information is to be used for, and will only create a user account and/or provide us with such Personal Information if they consent to such information being used in that manner. If, for whatever reason, we require to use any Personal Information already in our possession, for a purpose that was not stated when a user initially provided us with that information, the user in question will be contacted prior to using their Personal Information in order to gain their consent. However, if this new purpose is required by law, GoNow Gaming will not request consent from the user beforehand. Users can withdraw their consent from GoNow Gaming using their Personal Information for such purposes, however this may affect the usability and accessibility that the user has with regards to the Site. When a member uses the "Refer a Friend " feature, we rely on that individual to obtain the consent of their friend to allow us to use that information to invite them to create a user account.

Management of Personal Information

GoNow Gaming has policies and procedures that clarify how long information is retained from its users of the Site; such as personal information. Such information that is no longer required for the purposes of the Site is destroyed or rendered anonymous in order to prevent unauthorised personnel gaining access to the information of the users.

The personal information we receive from third parties is retained in accordance with our legal and contractual obligations with such parties. Personal information that is collected from users of the Site will be held in an electronic database and will be accessible to employees, contractors and/or agents of Go Now Gaming Ltd., who solely require the information in connection with the purposes and operations of the Site.

Regarding the storage of the users' personal information, it will typically be stored in a secure database with an extra copy of the data stored at an alternative location of equal security. By doing so, if Go Now Gaming Ltd. experiences a disaster, then the data is retrievable.

The databases that hold the additional information may be located in different locations around the world. Personal information may be transferred to third party service providers such as storage companies, computer security specialists, database technicians etc. to the different locations. These particular third party service providers may have access to personal information in our custody of the purposes described. However, Go Now Gaming Ltd. uses further safeguarding methods to ensure that personal information that is transferred to such parties hold a comparable level of protection as Go Now Gaming Ltd.

Go Now Gaming Ltd. has implemented a variety of safeguards to protect the personal information that is obtained from the users of the Site. By doing so, this will enable Go Now Gaming Ltd. to control against any loss, theft, misuse and interception by unauthorised third parties. These particular security safeguards include organisational, technical and physical measures designed to protect information from unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Within the security safeguards, measures taken include:

·        premises security;

·        restricted file access to personal information;

·        technological safeguards which includes security software, firewalls for the prevention against hacking and other unauthorised computer access; and

·        prevention against the unauthorised access of internal passwords and security policies.

Go Now Gaming Ltd. is committed to protecting the personal information of its users and will take every step in attempting to ensure that all data transmission/storage is secure. However, please note that this cannot be 100% guaranteed. As a user of the Site, Go Now Gaming Ltd. asks that each user takes reasonable steps in guarding their personal information against identity theft by maintaining the confidentiality of passwords and personal information in accordance to their GoNow Gaming accounts. Please note that Go Now Gaming Ltd. holds each user responsible for all activities that occur under the password that is held for each individual account. In the event of unauthorised access or use of your password and/or account and/or any other breach of security within the Site, you must notify Go Now Gaming Ltd. immediately which will then result in the user being required to promptly change their password.

Accuracy and Collection of Personal Information

Go Now Gaming Ltd. is committed to open and fair privacy practices which comply with applicable privacy legislation.

Any individual/user of the Site that holds an account, may request access to their personal information held by Go Now Gaming Ltd.. The user is able to do so by contacting the Privacy Officer of GoNow Gaming in writing. On receipt, our Privacy Officer shall inform the individual of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal Information and shall allow the individual to access the information requested.

In certain circumstances to the extent permitted or required by applicable law, the access to such personal information may be denied to the individual. If our Privacy Officer denies an individual's request for access to their personal information, the reason will be made available to the individual in writing explaining the refusal, which they may then challenge the decision of our Privacy Officer.

It is vital that all personal information of each user of the Site is updated and as accurate as possible as such information is used on an on-going basis. It is important that each member/ user of the Site understands that it is the user's responsibility to provide GoNow Gaming with updated information in order for all information stored to be current, complete, truthful and accurate as possible. Go Now Gaming Ltd. will not be responsible for any problems or liability that may arise if a member does not provide us with accurate, up to date and truthful personal information.

If in the circumstances that a member of the Site requests to have their personal information deleted and destroyed from the Site's records, Go Now Gaming Ltd. may adhere to such a request to the extent that there have been no investigations surrounding that particular individual/account. However, the personal information of the user may remain in back-up storage for the sole reason of investigation purposes of future claims or the defence of an action, which may result in the requirement of some personal information of that user to be used within the investigation.

If the individual has a problem with the outcome and wishes to challenge Go Now Gaming Ltd. on their decision and compliance with any of these principles, then they can contact the Privacy Officer of Go Now Gaming Ltd. by using the contact information provided set out in the policies of the Site. Appropriate measures will be taken if the Privacy Officer of Go Now Gaming Ltd. finds a complaint to be justified and if necessary, the policies and procedures will also then be amended.

Governing

The Site is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom and the laws applicable therein, without regard to its conflict of law provisions, and you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of and venue in the courts of the United Kingdom, in all disputes arising out of or relating to the services of GoNow Gaming. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Policy or the T&Cs, we may seek injunctive or other equitable relief from any court of competent jurisdiction. You agree that any dispute that cannot be resolved between the parties shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action.

By you as a user utilising the services and participating in any/ all activities within the Site, you are certifying that you meet the age requirement and any other eligibility requirements for the Site and the services outlined in these terms and conditions. If you do not meet the age and any other eligibility requirements of the Site, Go Now Gaming Ltd. informs you to immediately discontinue your use of the Site and services, as your continued use of the Site and services confirms that you are agreeing to the collection, use, disclosure, management and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Go Now Gaming Ltd. ensures that all of the policies and procedures of the Site are reviewed and updated regularly. If the Privacy policy is modified, then the "effective date" will be updated and all changes will be effective immediately, on condition that such changes do not require the users' consent.

 

Copyright © 2016 Go Now Gaming Ltd. - All Rights Reserved

This Agreement was last revised on December 07, 2016